Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vs.net question

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have this web project testsite.testsite.com.

But now I had to move this project over to testsite2.testsite.com. And now I have cleared my webcache catalog in my profile. But something is wrong because when I open my web project at my new address I compile it, and when I run the project via IE I get an error message which is a NullreferenceException. But the strange thing is that when I look at the paths of the files it has the path to a folder in my webcache named testsite.testsite.com (my old site) which is deleted

how do I clean up in this?
0
Comment
Question by:Darth_helge
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 750 total points
ID: 11940197
Every web project has project.webInfo file. Open this file and see the path that is mapped for the project.

Also see that the IIS has a virtual directory mapped to the right project
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:betocarranza
betocarranza earned 750 total points
ID: 11942514
The easiest way would be to replace every instance of testsite with testsite2, and ensure you have copied all files correctly (including any hidden files and folders).
0