Solved

Burhing SMPS.

Posted on 2004-08-31
11
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I hv been facing serious problem in our computers lab since the recent past. following is the main configuration:-
1. PIII 800 Mhz
2. Azza 815TM Main Board
3. ATX SMPS
4. 20GB HDD
In the recent past i hv been facing the problem of smps burning. Even all the computers are running on UPS. I checked the output of the UPS, it was 240W (on mains), which seems ok. I am not able to understnd where the problem is. Today one of my PIV computer's SMPS got burned, that system is running on a APC UPS (Branded) .
Please guide me, ASAP
Thankyou  
0
Comment
Question by:onspice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 25 total points
ID: 11939843
Are ATX power supplies good or *cheap*? If you have paid, for example, less than $20 for a case with power supply - they can't be good. Who manufactured your PSU's?

I myself had problems with Target and Codegen power supplies (also every computer was connected to UPS).
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 11941188
240W is a power rating, not a voltage rating.  You should check whether the power supplies are able to handle 240V (if that's what you really meant).  If the  voltage output from the UPS fluctuates because it switches slowly, that may stress the power supply also.  What brand is the UPS?  And yes, cheap power supplies don't last long.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941200
The UPS output is 240W? Most P4 Power Supplies nowadays are 300W+ (or should be) so, 240W from the UPS might not meet the load on the pc end of the power supply. Result? The pc tries to suck more juice than the supply is getting, you get an overload then your power supply is fried. Try a good brand of 300W power supply for all your machines and also, try higher rated APC branded UPS which will give you at least 300W on mains and 300W long enough to shut down when a power outage occurs. Also, check sites and forums for known issues with you current mobos.

One thing you can be sure about, mains power must be clean since even if it is dirty, the UPS will filter it out before it reaches your power supply. My money is on the power supply being some el cheapo type, but even if that's not the case, just try a good 300W power supply and higher rated branded UPS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941213
Callandor, fast typing. Beat me to posting!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11941514
>>The pc tries to suck more juice than the supply is getting, you get an overload then your power supply is fried
I think that is exactly the problem

So I would do two things actually.  

1.  Buy higher rated UPS.  With your UPS having probably more then one computer on it they really aren't doing what they are made for.  You should have a higher wattage rating then added total wattage ratings of the computers on the UPS.  
2.  Replace the power supplies with HIGH QUALITY as already stated.  However, those computers should have no problem with a 250W power supply.  Anything over 300W would be over kill.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941637
300W is just to supply all current needs, and also if you ever just pop in a writer or extra hard drive for data recovery or any other such reason, you'll be thankful you got 300W power supply units
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11944122
240W UPS load is with monitor, or without? If without monitor, and power supply is 250W (or, if it is *cheap*, even 300W), the problem is PSU itself - you should get at least 300W PSU.

On the other hand - don't look just at numbers - 250W InWin PSU can sustain higher load than 300W Codegen.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11944426
You have not answered Callandor's question

Who is the manufacturer of the PSUs?
0