[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing 2D photos to 3D photos

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear All,
    I am quite new to the are of 3D modelling.
    I have a 2D photo for a person, and I want to transfer it to 3D photo which can be exported to Maya, or 3d Max.
   I would be pleased if someone can guide me patiently, and thankfully how to do so step by step.
0
Comment
Question by:A_HASSAN
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gkatz
ID: 11943797
are you saying that you would like to create a 3d model of the person?  Or would you like to have a 2d picture appear in the 3d scene such as texture mapping the person's face onto a box.  You can not just transfer something in 2d to 3d.  If you actually want to create that person in 3d, my advice would be to get a good book on the software that you want to learn and start with an easier project.

Sorry, I'm sure this was not what you wanted to hear.

-g
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_HASSAN
ID: 11945646
I have a picture of face in 2D and I want to create it in 3D model.
I want to creat a 3D model of the person.
Can any one guide me which software can do so.
I have checked the 3D Max learning tools, and I could not find any clue for that.
Can anyone guide me how to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_HASSAN
ID: 11988667
No one can guide how to change my 2D face photo to 3D photo?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KBCRULE
ID: 11992523
You could try some online tuts:

http://www.skillreactor.org/cgi-bin/index.pl?baschead
http://www.3dluvr.com/content/article/137

another really good tut that uses a different method is
http://www.3dkingdom.org/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=90&mode=thread&order=0&th

this is also good because it shows how to utilize certain facial features displayed in photographs to make a more realistic model.

BTW- this stuff is way to hi-poly to use in games if thats what you're trying to do.
you can use some of the same methods but you'll have to keep the poly count low if you plan on implementing them in a game.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
info_expert earned 1500 total points
ID: 11996473
Hassan dear,

You seem to be very novice in the field of 3D.

The problem you are talking about is very complex and is related to the field of Computer Vision. Computer vision is the is to make the computer visualize as a human can do. A computer can never observe the patterns of human face like a human. so what it does is to estimate the depths and crests of the picture on the basis of color and lights in picture to make the 3d model. There are very rare tools for this purpose. You better use a 3D modeller like LightWave to model a human face like the picture you have.

Anyhow have a look at:

http://news.managingautomation.com/fullstory/22794


Regards.
0