[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor 640 x 480 Resolution "Off Screen" in boot mode

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Samsung SyncMaster 153v 15" LCD monitor, running 1024 x768 res on Win XP

My Query is relating to its handling of resolutions while in boot mode, or more particularily at the Windows XP load screen.

When I boot up everything on the screen is approximately 1 to 2 inches to the left...off screen, continues right through to the windows xp load screen. then rights itself once windows has loaded.

While its not extremely important, more of an annoyance, I am however curious as how to fix this.

There is only one driver available for the monitor, which is installed.

I have found that this is not the only time this makes an appearance. It seems to be anytime I try to run something that runs in 640 x 480 resolution, eg: game title screens, or some older games.

In a nutshell anytime when DOS would have made an appearance is what i can fathom...but what's the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:lunamynx
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 11939789
Hello,

I think that the loading screen runs at a different resolution.
I'm not sure, so correct me if i'm wrong other experts!

where as some screens will change their resolution quickly, your one may not.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11939814
Change your desktop resolution to 640x480 and then use monitor controls to center the image. Next time you set that resolution - monitor should remember settings for it. Also see, if there is "auto" button.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11940990
The solution is to use the pause/break key to "pause" the boot process, then make the position adjustments using the monitor controlls. Once centered, reenable the boot process by hitting the enter key. T
0