[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to include delphi's bpl's in application.

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-06
I'm about to release my first ever Delphi application (Delphi6). I've just now discovered it needs all these .bpl files to execute which reside in the system32 folder. (Eg: rtl60.bpl, vcl60.bpl). I would prefer to compile the required contents of these into the executable or some other file, rather than lumping around all the other stuff in those files that is not needed. I was always under the assumption that Delphi would do this automatically, just like with my own units.

 - Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HorridMan
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 252 total points
ID: 11939826
>Eg: rtl60.bpl, vcl60.bpl

these are only for the IDE itself,
your executebles applications don't need this files,
as long as you do not select use runtimepackages in the project-options

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 248 total points
ID: 11939876
Project / Options / Packages / Runtime Packages

make sure the box is UNCHECKED. If not - uncheck it. And Project / Build to rebuild you application. After that you won't need the bpl's...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 11949616
Kretzschmar was first by 9 minutes, but Ivanov G was easier to understand. Only the Olymics could have seen a closer contest. I'm going to split the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hebbgn
ID: 37092030
Spent a day trying to resolve the issue. Logged in and found a fix for  the problem is 1 minute.
0