Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File in-use by "another user", but file isn't open.

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When opening this Word document, it pops up with that File in-use message. Locked by "another user".
But it not open by anybody else.
Sometimes this message doesn't even comes up, it just opens the file with (Read-Only).
The user has full rights to the file. User is running Windows 2000 sp4 and Office 2000 sp3.
How can I fix this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Tonie16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 130 total points
ID: 11939956
make a copy of the file
and make sure u did not use the remove hidden data plugin for office 2003
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 120 total points
ID: 11940221
Make sure no-one is accessing it through the admin share (c$)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tonie16
ID: 11940691
Thanks for your in put.

Looks like file was corrupt.
We create a new file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11940848
Thanx,

Jvuz
0