[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Domino -- How to sort through 300+ e-mail databases for all e-mails that has a certain text or phrase

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I run Lotus Notes and Dominos 6.5 on a network. There are 300+ e-mail databases on the server.
Is there a fast way of searching through all the e-mail accounts and/or attachments for all e-mail or documents containing a phrase or text that I designate.
I know how to search through one database at a time, but is there a way for in an automated fashion through all the databases?

I know there is a program that starts with an Ent..... that works with Outlook, not sure about Lotus.
This is urgent, please help.

0
Comment
Question by:Mike_helps_you
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 900 total points
ID: 11944374
On every server there is a database named srchsite.nsf This database is your answer. It is designed to do exactly what you are after. This is what the about docuemnt of the database says.


What does this database do?

The Search Site database is an application which allows users to search across any number of databases using one search.  Any database defined in the Search Site can be searched using the Search form.  You can enter simple or advanced search criteria and receive results back in a tabulated format with a Document Link to each of the documents containing your search criteria.


Even if you have some experience with Domino you can easily get it to work for you.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 11949722
Thank you for that answer. Is there a way to copy the e-mails that search site finds into one database so that I can burn it onto a CD and use it.  The links are great, but I would have to stay on that server/network to have it working. I need to have it work with just the client by itself.

All help is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11950688
There is no such in-built functionality. You have to program it yourself. You may modify the template of the database so that after returnin the result the search page also run an agent on the serach result. That agent may take the responsibility of doing what you want.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13034395
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: RanjeetRain {http:#11944374}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0