Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What kind of cable to connect servers to switches?

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I use regular Cat5 cables to connect my workstations to the 100mb jackes on my 3com switch but what kind of cables should I use to connect my servers to the 1gb jacks?  Cross-overs???
0
Comment
Question by:mbath20110
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11940137
Hi mbath20110,

Assuming that they're just standard UTP ports, you should be able to use normal straight-through CAT5e cables.

If you post the exact model of your switch, I'll check for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11940441
Cat6 would be better, but Cat5e straight through, UTP (Unshieled, Twisted Pair) will be fine.

Cross over cables are for crossing the Transmit and Receive pairs for similar devices - ie. back to back PC's, connect one switch to another, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 500 total points
ID: 11940790
If you want to assemble your own cables :

1 - White / Orange
2 - Orange
3 - White / Green
4 - Blue
5 - White / Blue
6 - Green
7 - White / Brown
8 - Brown

On both sides of the cable !

PS --> If you can use UTP Cable 6, better

Best Regards
0