Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgraded to XP SP2 and now my network is failing

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently upgraded my home pc to xp sp2.  I have a windows 2000 advanced server that is my domain controler.  After upgrading I am able to join the domain but my nic comes up saying I have limited ability.  I can see the shares on my DC however when it comes to pinging or trying to surf the net I have no access.  I've been all throught the new security feature however I have been unlucky in itdentifying the cause.  My windows firewall is locked out because of "group policy".  Does anyone have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:chadsalooking
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tanelorn
tanelorn earned 375 total points
ID: 11941004
Hi,

in the control panel is one for security.   disable the windows firewall and see if that clears it up for you.
let us know...

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmybartlett earned 375 total points
ID: 11945902
You need to get that group policy object removed first. Then disable the firewall. Do you have local admin rights on the box? can you login without the domain? If you can do this, disable the firewall while you're off the domain and try connecting. If this fixes it, it's probably a SP2 firewall issue that you'll need to address. You can manage SP2 firewall settings from group policy, so try to see if you can leave the firewall on, but only with the ports you need. If you start -> run -> cmd and type in "netstat -aon" you can get a list of all the ports that you are using. Try to get all of those ports listed when the PC is off the domain, and then allow those ports through the firewall with a new group policy object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadsalooking
ID: 11969735
I found the solution to this problem was to uninstall Zone Alarm.  It wasn't running however it was causing a conflict.  As soon as it was uninstalled I was back up and running.
0