?
Solved

precompiled headers problem

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
hi there,

i have a strange problem compiling a very simple project.
details: I have created a new project, console application, not empty project. So i have the files main.cpp, stdafx.cpp , stdafx.h.
Now a simple class is added. Files: entity.h and entity.cpp (through 'Add existing item') Source:

entity.h :

#if !defined(ENTITY_H_)
#define ENTITY_H_

#include "stdafx.h"

using namespace std;

class MM_Entity
{
public:
      MM_Entity( void );
      ~MM_Entity( void );
      bool FromFile( char* filename );

private:
      string m_name;
      string m_pkey;
      vector<string> m_fkeys;
      vector<string> m_attributes;
};

#endif

entity.cpp:

#include "entity.h"

MM_Entity::MM_Entity( void ) : m_fkeys(NULL), m_attributes(NULL)
{

}

MM_Entity::~MM_Entity( void )
{

}

bool MM_Entity::FromFile(char* filename)
{
      return true;
}

Now, when I try to compile I get the error : Unexpected end of file while looking for precompiled header.
Turning off 'Use precompiled header' in project settings ist not the solution. other problems arise then.
What am i missing here?

thanks in advance

mcfly
0
Comment
Question by:g_mcfly
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11940409
Hi g_mcfly,

> #if !defined(ENTITY_H_)
> #define ENTITY_H_

//resst of file

#endif  <-- this is missing ... add #endif as last line of the file

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11940413
oops ... missed the #endif in your code ...
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 11940500
put #include "stdafx.h" as first line of entity.cpp
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:nonubik
nonubik earned 100 total points
ID: 11940714
and remove it from entity.h
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11940733
Or, if you don't want to use precompiled headers, select entity.cpp in the workspace area, rightclik, select settings, go to C/C++ tab, 'Precompiled headers' in combo, select then 'not using precompiled headers'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11940746
Do not mind my above comment. :o)

I meant -> rightclick entity.cpp in the solution explorer -> properties -> C/C++ -> precompiled headers -> 'not using...' in first combo
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_mcfly
ID: 11941222
thanks to both of you
0