[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Clients Intermittent Copy/Paste Problem

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Users are experincing intermittent problems with copy/paste. If they Log off the session and log back on then copy/paste works fine again.
0
Comment
Question by:awestrope
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webmar45 earned 375 total points
ID: 11940622
Hi maybee it has somethink to do with clipboard mapping within the session, take a look at you settings,

Please try the following steps:

1. On the Terminal Server, click Start -> Run, enter "tscc.msc" without the
quotation marks to launch the Terminal Services Configuration snap-in.
2. Click Connections, right-click the connection in the right pane, and then
select
Properties.
3. Under the Client Settings tab, and check "Clip Board mapping" under the
"Disable the following" section. That way, the Clipboard mapping is
disabled.

You can not copy data from the TS session to the local console. However, the
Copy/Past function still works in the TS session.

For more information of Terminal Services, please visit the following Web
site:

Terminal Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/terminal/default.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 11942296
try to describe your problems
do you have one or more TSE servers ?
0