Solved

Norton Antivirus 2005 Performance

Posted on 2004-08-31
13
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I stopped installing NAV2004 on machines that were more than about 2 years old as the performance impact was too great.

Does anyone have any early experience with NAV2005 to suggest whether this situation is better or worse?
0
Comment
Question by:johnalphaone
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Performance seems to be just a tad bit or so faster than 2004. At least as far as I can tell. I think my computer boots about 3-4 seconds faster than 2004 did. Adds spyware protection, which is a first for norton.  I think they should have done this a while back.

-Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
Comment Utility
Thanks.  
Interested to hear about the spyware protection.  I think it had it in a limited way in NAV2004, but it didn't detect much and it fixed even less.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
NAV2005 as well as NAV2004 are both great AV software... but sometimes they are producing harddrive overhead. Symantec has some advices referring total performance improvements; look at:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/b69c799adfa31ecc85256aa30052f4d0/f0c69fcb50e2eeaa85256b180068dbf5?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

You can use avast! as well... it is a great AV software and it is light:
http://www.webattack.com/get/avast.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Spyware:
http://www.webattack.com/get/spybot.html

The best!!!

Small, fast and reliable...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
Comment Utility
yes just go on with what cyberdude says i checked the site
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tonie16
Comment Utility
I would really leave NAV 2004 or 2005 and go with McAfee 7.0 or 8.0
Must better performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
Comment Utility
I've had situations in the past where McAfee has missed viruses that NAV has picked up.  Maybe it's better now.

I'm familiar with Spybot.  I see a lot of heavily infected machines where it takes the combined resources of NAV, Adaware, Spybot and manual effort with HijackThis to clean them.  It would be nice if one tool did everything, but I guess that's too much to ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
Comment Utility
Meanwhile back to my original question.  Anyone else have first hand experience of NAV2005 performance improvements over 2004?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
I cant help you there... All NAV installations were like... slow...
Now Im trying the Avast AV software (personal edition) and it works great other than the fact that it does all these noises when it finds a Virus...

But; one feature that is a great one... it scans for viruses during initial startup (i.e. under the same layer where the OS scans for the hard drives errors) which is a good thing because most of the locked files during normal OS operation are not so thus enableing the AV software scanning for viruses more efficiantly...

I would suggest you give it a try (moreover; it is totally free):
http://www.webattack.com/get/avast.html

Good luck and, if I may add; Enjoy...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
Comment Utility
hi everyone,
   i m not using norton antivirus 2005 but intrested in this question

so plz understand the author question and clearify - drowback,

advantages, which virus should norton 2005 quantized and not able to

clean.

dheerendra
network engineer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgrass
Comment Utility
If you're looking for a new antivirus, I'll take a second to plug my fav:  Computer Associates E-Trust Antivirus.  I run it on all of my personal machines and have it deployed on 1200 workstations and servers at the office.  Very low impact and the updates are free forever.  That can save you some money down the road.  At any rate, you'll find that everyone has their own favorite.  I haven't run NAV since 2002; all of that extra stuff they pump in there can kill a machine.  There's my 2 cents.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paul-mann
Comment Utility
After upgrading from nav2k4 to nav2k5, i havn't noticed any performance difference - apart from the odd application taking a second or two longer followed by an annoying little popup saying its waiting for norton to scan "such and such" a file.

The problem there is my machine is meaty enough to eat any performance problems-
I am, however, going to install nav2k5 on a p233 laptop tonight (if it'll go on). Watch this space for problems.

-paul-
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
Comment Utility
Paul, thanks for the update - I'll be interested to hear how it goes with the P233 machine.

Mike, re Etrust.  I tried installing this on five Win98 machines for a client.  Pretty disastrous as the email protection will not switch on reliably.  Two responses from their support team have failed to fix the problem, so I've given up with it and am trying to get a refund from CA.
0