[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP : ICQ : WebChat

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to develop a method where I can chat with an end user on my website via ICQ on my machine.
I know there is a way to send messages via the web.

I have the following
1) a web form
2) smtp server to send emails
3) ICQ on recieving end to recieve messages.

I need to pop-up a message on my screen when someone on my website fills out a form

please let me know
-Smit.

P.S
Only 'A's given
0
Comment
Question by:ECIQue
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11942437
I don't think 1) and 2) are terribly difficult to do, and likely, that's not what you're asking for directly.

If you want somebody to submit a form and ICQ you when done, here's what I'd do:

1) Go to ICQ.com, and find their Web Messaging form.
2) Find the form where you submit the ICQ number and the message, and hit submit, and it gives you a message.
3) Copy all the contents of that form (using View Source) into a form on your system, and point the Action to the same action that the form uses on the ICQ site.
4) Try submitting it.

If you get a response, you've now got a form where you can create ICQ messages (of course its dependent on ICQ.com staying the same).

Otherwise, just email the ICQ guys and see what they say

Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlars99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11942650
here copy and paste this code


<html>
<body>

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"
WIDTH="580" HEIGHT="350" id="ieirc"  ALIGN="">
<PARAM NAME="movie" VALUE="http://irc.icq.com/flash/IRCQNet.swf"><PARAM NAME="quality" VALUE="high">
<PARAM NAME="bgcolor" VALUE="#FFFFFF">
<PARAM NAME="flashvars" VALUE="addr=irc.icq.com&port=7012&defaultRoom="Your Chat Name">
  <EMBED src="http://irc.icq.com/flash/IRCQNet.swf" quity="high" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"  WIDTH="580" HEIGHT="350"
NAME="nsirc" ALIGN=""
FLASHVARS="addr=irc.icq.com&port=7012&defaultRoom=#web">
TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" id="nsirc"
</EMBED></OBJECT><br>
</body>
</html>
0