Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Percent Sign upon user input - Numeric Fields

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,
I have several editable numeric fields formatted as % in a form.
For user "ease" I am trying find a solution to enable a "%" to be appended to the number that the user inputs, to eliminate notes translation ie. 5 to 500%, and the user not having to put % after everything they enter.

Any Suggestions ??

Thanks
Craig.
0
Comment
Question by:cwtaylo
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11940869
U have answer in ur question.

Try using Input translation
@Text(Urfieldname)+"%"

or what ur looking exactly?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 11941567
It is not possible to append % and still keep the value of the field as numeric...What you can do is enable percent for the field... but in input translation divide the field value by 100.

eg:

numberfield/100

~Hemanth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robb3369
ID: 11942357
If the percentage value is always less than or equal to 100%, then try adding this in the field translation:

@If(@ThisValue>1;@ThisValue/100;@ThisValue)


Rob
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11943277
I would add a separate computed notation right next to the main field, in a different font, that shows the value entered as a per cent value, inlucding the % symbol.  That way, there are no issues of input validation, number conversion, applying the % reduction more than once (20 -> .2 -> .002), etc.  User enters 15, an right next to it you have the text "%", and right next to that, you have a parenthetical (0.15).
0