Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can the NIC be assgined to more than IP ?

Posted on 2004-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
some one said to be that the NIC can be assinged for more than IP like the following pic :
http://smttz.jeeran.com/IP.bmp
is that right ?
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11940995
That pic only has one IP address!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941017
The pic only has one IP address    147.159.123.1
The submask is 255.255.255.0 is nol the IP address
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 400 total points
ID: 11941433
Yes, a nic can have more then 1 IP address, if you go in your network properties, and click on the TCP/IP properties for your nic, click on advanced.

In advanced, you will be able to add multiple IP for your NIC.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11941895
yes sure that pic have only one IP .. but i ment from that place we can add IP's !..
okey thats good but is that possible that i have 1 NIC and added these IP's ...  
1.1.1.1
2.2.2.2
3.3.3.3
with the subnet mask 255.255.255.255 ...
then i can see computers copy files, use internet from coompyers have the following IP's :
1.1.1.55
2.2.2.222
3.3.3.68
 ??

is that possible  ?  ? ? ?? ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1200 total points
ID: 11943350
>>with the subnet mask 255.255.255.255
that won't work.

the subnet mask would still be 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11944256
thank you very much ... but what is the difference between those two subnets ! ?
can the subnet be any thing else ? ..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 1200 total points
ID: 11944849

Subnet Masks are simple to understand, and hard to explain.  It's important to specifically determine how much of an ip address is considered the networkID, and how much is considered the HostID.

Since you want 1.1.1.1 and 1.1.1.55 to be on the same network, they have to have thte same NetworkID.  Subnet masks tell the computer how much of an IP address to considere the network portion, and how much to consider the host portion.  This is done by considering the network bits making up the network portion 1.  Therefore, a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 allows for a network where the first 3 octets are always the same, and the last one can vary as much as you like (between 1-254)

Since you want the network to be defined by the first 3 octets, then the subnet mask would be 255.255.255.0

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iwontleaveyou
iwontleaveyou earned 400 total points
ID: 11949222
This is a very good link to read about the IP addresses and subnet mask.

http://bhatti.com.pk/subnet.htm
0