Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook-panel (Outlook-bar) is gone in Outlook 2003???

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I really need the Outlook-bar in Outlook 2003. Is it possible to change the view in Outlook 2003 so it looks like Outlook XP? or is there any good sugestions/alternative.
0
Comment
Question by:mortenhem
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941061
As far as I know this is not possible. Live with 2003 or revert back to Outlook XP
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 750 total points
ID: 11945618
There is not a way to change 2003 to look like XP.

What you could do, is go to the favourites section, and put your most used folders in there. This only works for mail folders.

If you wanted to add a bunch of different folders Ie. Calendar, Contacts, Etc.  I would use the shorts cuts section.

Copy your most used folders to shortcuts and always refer to that folder.


ShortCuts

To add ShortCuts, either click on the short cut icon (The blank page with the error) on the menu bar (on the left side of the page) or click on Go on the toolbar and click Short cuts.  When the short cut folder displays on the left there are two options:

Add New Group
Add New Shorcut

The Favorites Folder

Right-click the folder you want to add, and then on the shortcut menu (shortcut menu: A menu that shows a list of commands relevant to a particular item. To display a shortcut menu, right-click an item or press SHIFT+F10.), click Add to Favorite Folders.
Repeat this for each folder that you want to add. Folders must be added individually to Favorite Folders.

Notes

If you are in the Mail pane, you can quickly add a folder to Favorite Folders by clicking the folder you want to add, and then dragging it to Favorite Folders.
You can rearrange the list of folders in Favorite Folders by right-clicking the folder and then on the shortcut menu, clicking Move Up in List or Move Down in List. Favorite Folders is a list of folders and it is not possible to have a folder be a subfolder of another folder.
To add a public folder to Favorite Folders, you must first add the folder to the Favorites folder under Public Folders, and then follow step 1 above.
Favorite Folders is available only in the Mail pane. Favorite Folders cannot be removed, hidden, or resized. It is not possible to display Favorite Folders in other panes, such as Folder List.
To see all your folders, not just mail folders, click the Folder List button to switch to the Folder List pane. If you always want to see all your folders, and not just your mail folders, change the Folder List button into a large button and then either move it above the Mail button or remove the Mail button from the Navigation Pane.
If you delete a Search Folder  such as Unread Mail or For Follow Up, from Favorite Folders, you must manually recreate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenhem
ID: 11949761
OK thanks!!! I did know that but now it confirmed. The thing I miss is when you click on a shortcut to a public folder I want it to show all the subfolders to, not only the public folder at first level but as you say that isn't possible... Well then we have some one to programme something I guess.
0