Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Combo Box and Microsoft Access Combo Box

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, I want to start a project with using Visual Basic.

But I found that the combo box function in Access is very powerful as it can split column to display difference kind of information in several column, and indicate the primary key in hidden column.

Compare with VB's combo box, seem like it is hard to achieve.

I wonder is it possible to import Access Combo Box into VB project ?
Hopefully it is not a too silly question, i try search it from internet, but it just lack of information.

Thank you very much.

Regards,
xiaoytan
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoytan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 375 total points
ID: 11941202
Yes. Add the component: Microsoft Forms 2.0 Object library to your project.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11941218
Note that if you do have Office installed then this should be already on your system. The file name is FM20.dll
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11943377
Alternatively see how it works in this example:

Substituting a ListView for a Combo's Dropdown List
http://vbnet.mvps.org/code/subclass/combolistview.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoytan
ID: 11970180
Hi, Grahamskan.
Thank a lot. I can add the combo box on a "UserForm".
It just that, how the combo box connect with database and get the table info ?
i try lot time already, but still cant work.

And there has a difference between Userform and normal form, aren't they ?

As ryancys, I did go to the useful link. and will try whether this way working....

0