Solved

I have Fujitsu Siemens XP pro and can't activate them.

Posted on 2004-08-31
40
743 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have 100% legitimate Fujitsu Siemens XP pro *5 and 4 of them are still sealed, but I think the keys must have been stolen so I am really stuck, is there any way I can get them working.... I downloaded a key viewer for the 1 installed version but i didnt get anywhere otherwise....

thanks

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 11
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
40 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11941171
Hello auraorange =)

hmmmmmmm AFAIK laptops are required to Activate if they have reinstalled using Restore Disks they came with.... how did u install XP on these laptops ??

>> but I think the keys must have been stolen so I am really stuck,
explain it a little more plzz :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 100 total points
ID: 11941189
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/System_Analysis_Utilities/Lavalys_EVEREST_Home_Edition_Download.html    download and install lavalys everest home edition, under operating system it will give you the key, though not quite legal you could attempt to use this key for the other systems, otherwise call microsoft and explain to them the situation you are in they will issue other keys, possibly for a minimal cost.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941204
>>>hmmmmmmm AFAIK laptops are required to Activate if they have reinstalled using Restore Disks they came with

Umm usually not because the Restore CD usually has the activation code already inplanted so no need to activate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 150 total points
ID: 11941210
>> I downloaded a key viewer for the 1 installed version but i didnt get anywhere otherwise

Did u use it after the Reinstall\Install ??
And did u use this one ??

Magical Jelly Bean KeyFinder:
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11941224
sorry ill be a bit clearer, I had 5 * XP etc as pat payment for unpaid bills.  They have basically vanished so I am without these product keys.  I have called microsoft but they were rude and not helpful and said I have to contact my original supplier so thats where I am at
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11941225
>> >>>hmmmmmmm AFAIK laptops are required to Activate if they have reinstalled using Restore Disks they came with
>> 
>> Umm usually not because the Restore CD usually has the activation code already inplanted so no need to activate.


bahhhhh...... i meant to say that CO =(

"hmmmmmmm AFAIK laptops are not required to Activate if they have reinstalled using Restore Disks they came with"

seems im bcoming "not-less" nowadays =(
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 11941250
Unless you have licenses that match the number of machines or intallls then you need to get the licenses to do this. The XP KEY Is not universal like the Win98 key is, not matter other thaan a commercial CD the KEY will do you no good unless you have the activation key.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11941279
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941284
>>>I have called microsoft but they were rude and not helpful and said I have to contact my original supplier so thats where I am at

Then that is between you and the person that owes you these bills. This has nothing to do with MS. Did they transfer the licenses to you? If not you are screwed. :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11941322
if you have a system cd for the computer, look on the cd for a unattend installation file called "winnt.sif"

inside tha tfile, it should have the product key inside there if it comes from the factory that way.

otherwise, you'll have to buy a new key for the product.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11941328
so basically I can not register these unless i get the original product keys that were with them on production?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11941383
>> so basically I can not register these unless i get the original product keys that were with them on production?

Sadly YES !!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 150 total points
ID: 11941415
keys that were with them from the factory (will be on the install cd)
or
keys that were provided with the cd's


that's the only legit way to get a cd key.  on purchase.   after you purchase teh key, your pretty much screwed if you loose the key.


the only other thing that i can think of is if your company has an open license with microsoft.   you can call microsoft with your company id and they can give you the keys.  but this is usually only for corporations.  the normal user wouldn't have an open license agreement with microsoft.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11941461
ok so ill sell them on ebay

5* useless windows XP pro £10  (rrp £350)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941501
Just buy some xp pro cd's for your laptops, or better yet, buy some new keys. Call Microsoft, tell them the problem then ask them to sell you some new keys. Sure, it will cost money but this will prove to be the easiest solution that doesn't require the bureaucratic cogs of the Evil Empire to turn very far.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11941512
You can gain back the keys by sending MS the original bill of you presenting evidence of some sort that you really purchased the product... It is all you need to do...

Call their center in Irland... do you have their phone number?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11941528
>> ok so ill sell them on ebay

u mean u will sell Laptops..... no dont tell me that :-o

coz u can buy five more XP CDs and can uninstall these present installations and can install from ur Legit CDs, download the drivers from Fajitsu's website for ur system and system will be running again :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11941540
i clicked on the link to buy keys and basically it seems that if you buy a new key,  microsoft will charge you like they would for a new copy of XP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11941561
i dont have laptops... I just have the Fujitsu XP pro disks * 5 only
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11941580
lolzzzzzzzzz....... wowwwwww..... was it only me who was thinking abt "Fujitsu Siemens XP pro" as laptops.... or is there anyone also ;-D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11941609
so have i been talking about one problem and all of you about laptops.... lol  i thought someone meantioned laptops earlier and I thought not much of it, does that mean you have any more feedback or concerning product keys I am still completely stuck....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941702
Aren't such disks only distributed with a new cd? Because, if that's the case, it is not legal to try and use them with another pc or even to use the keys from the machines they were meant for to install on five other machines. So, just buy some keys from MS then, problem solved (SOLVED LEGALLY I THINK IS THE KEY HERE)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11941721
>> does that mean you have any more feedback or concerning product keys I am still completely stuck....

I have one question Now.... what is the meansing of this "Fujitsu Siemens XP pro CDs"
Why not Simple and Ordinay Microsoft Windows XP Pro CDs :-?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941728
So why did you close the question auraorange?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941768
Good Question CrazyOne!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941786
And no MS will not supply you with the CD KEYS on Restore CD's. The vendors buy licenses from MS and the MS forbids the vendor from supplying the actual OS CD. But the keys that the Vendor has is unique to them and those restore CD's will not work theoretically on machines other than what those CD's were crafted for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11941871
The restore CD's are simply OEM cd's. Just copy all the files from the cd's to an HDD, change something in one of the files (I forgot which, look on the web). This should change the cd from OEM to retail. Then, download a Win XP installation cd bootsector, slip stream the files on HDD with Service Packs of your choice, burn all to a cd and voila, you have a new retial cd. Now, all you need do is copy it as many times as you like, and buy a product key for each copy from MS.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11941960
>>>This should change the cd from OEM to retail

I don't think so. I believe it is more than one file and they are more than just OEM's. There is difference between OEM's and Restore CD's. and changing them is illegal overall.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11942057
they are bascially windows XP pro cd's but as someone said they are provided to vendors such as fujitsu and they brand them for their own pc distribution.  Yolunga the way I see it and most people do is so long as an old computer goes redundant then they use the OS on another pc, they even use this principle in colleges and schools

I meantioned they were fujitsu as it may have had an impact on the encoding and cd keys and where they come from...

Yolunga - I dont understand..... "change something in one of the files", "download win xp cd bootsector"  and i still have same problem where i may as well bin the xps I have and buy 5 new ones as I dont think MSoft offer special deals for buying cd keys individually...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11942071
sorry i closed the question it just seems there isnt a solutions really

other than pay :-| microsoft even more money
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11942149
So just go and buy some legit xp cds FINISH.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11942206
>> This should change the cd from OEM to retail.


why don't you just post your phone number and address for microsoft to come and arrest you...

sorry bout this whole situtation.  to sum it up, if you don't have a product key, you'll need to purchase a whole new license.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11942238
that was the point I have 5 legit xps.  It is easy for some people to say oh buy another 10, but people who often say that have plenty of money to do so, but we pay twice the price for taxes, living, computer software here in the UK and the average person can not just pay for Microsoft software twice.  Anyone can just say "So just go and buy some legit xp cds FINISH." but that makes the whole post system pointless like me going to C++ forum and telling them all I do not have an answer..

thanks for all your help anyway folks, you have been very good and helpful

mat
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11942325
>>>that was the point I have 5 legit xps

No you don't unless the licenses were EXPLICITLY transfered to you with the either the Vendors or MS blessings. If not than you DO NO HAVE LEGIT CD's. Go ahead and post in C++. I know most of the folks that post there and most of them will tell you the same "Yes you can beat and work around this but EE will not help you circumvent MS's EULA" because it is ILLEGAL. No I have no money none at all so don't run that self righteous game down on me, you do not know of what you speak. BUY THE DAMN CD's or the LICENSES, PERIOD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11942458
I agree. I live in a country where any software costs an arm and a leg, but there are some things in life you just have to accept. If you own a pc, having to buy an OS witha proper licence is one of those things.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11942487
I posted the question because i believed I had a right to register what seemed to be legit software.  I did not understand licensing, laws rules etc, its not like im some kid who downloaded off a cracker website, but instead of just saying NO AURAORANGE BUY NEW ONES YOU CANT USE THESE in the frist place, you send 2 dozen posts and then get rude,

I know "I do not know of what I speak" thats why i subscribed to EE because I need advice on subjects, I have even been critisised for awarding points to people... isnt that my choice!

did i ever ask for an illegal solution? i can get them off google, i came here for the professional advice which i kindly got.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11942489
Do you know who provide you with the goods?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11942513
true yolunga, i just felt bit gutted i was stung with being given these XP's i do not have a problem with what you and others have to say but sometimes people come across sharp and all i was asking for is advice, if it is not possible then thats my problem no-one elses!

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11942570
Just try and get youtr money from whoever offloaded these cds on you. They probably knew the cds are illegal and thats why they gave them to you in lieu of cash.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11942681
Yeah and you don't think your comment of "It is easy for some people to say oh buy another 10, but people who often say that have plenty of money to do so" wasn't sharp" Huh? That is what I mean you do not know of what you speak, your assessment was way off the mark and rude. So if one or more of us was sharp with you then you kind of got back what you put out. We make no money as experts here at EE none at all. We try and help people freely, of our time and energy and then you say something like that and you expect all to be kind to you. Hint don't be so unkind to those who give of themselves. You got CD's that are NOT LEGIT and we told you that but you want to make an issue out it. Geesh, I just don't know sometimes.
0