Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

create a record selection formula from multiple values of a parameter

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Experts

In Crystal 9 . I am using a parameter where you can add multiple values.
i have to generate a record selection formula in crystal report.

table.fieldname = parameter[i] or table.fieldname = parameter[2]


Something like the code below.

for i=1 to ubound(multipleParam)
(      
      If i=1 Then
            table.fieldname = multipleparam[i]
      Else
            or
            (
                  table.fieldname = multipleparam[i]
            )      

)
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 750 total points
ID: 11941645
You are going to kick yourself when yo usee how easy this was.

{Table.fieldname} in {?multiparam}

That is all you need instead of the for loop.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 11941659
You should just be able to use this as your record selection formula:

{Table.FieldName} In {?MultiValueParameter}

-dave
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11941707
Dave, I see you found your way over here too!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 11943141
Hey Brian...

Yep, there are a lot of familiar handles in here ;)

-dave
0