Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow people to use an executable without installing the .Net framework

Posted on 2004-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi there. I have written a small app that ftp's files from the local directory to a remote web server. Ive tested this on my machine and all works fine. Its written in vb.net

My problem is that when I built the app, and tried to run it on another machine, I got the error that means the app needs the framework to run. Is there any way to get this program running without the framework. I thought Executables caontinaed allt he code they needed to run within themselves? I dont have the time or patience to install the framework across the entire company, and having to do that seems to outweigh the benefits of moving all app development to vb.net. Anyone got any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:Slimshaneey
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11941491
Sorry slimshaneey, you need the .net framework for your programm to operate but you can incorporate the .net framework
into the setup file of your program
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11941618
You will notice that .net executables are generally very small...reason is that most of the code is in the .net framework.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11941751
Look at this one aswell

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnnetdep/html/dotnetframedepguid1_1.asp

Take a look at the  "Setup.exe Bootstrapper Sample" in this link
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 11941990
Look here:

http://thinstall.com/

Bob
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11942052
Interesting link TheLearnedOne, I'll keep that one in mind
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11942065
For the most part - not possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 12016089
Thistall worked a treat. many thanks guys!!!
0