Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash screen saver

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here is something else I was wondering about that someone here probably knows how to do...

What if you were to make some type of image player in flash that basically looped through some images with some type of nice transition and text, but you wanted to make this a screen saver for users. Do you know how you would go about getting it from flash into a screen saver that people could use on their machine?
0
Comment
Question by:jandhb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 100 total points
ID: 11941840
I have seen some pepole use Screenweaver It just takes the swf that you created and uses that to make a exe of sometype and it makes a screen saver but don't use any of the fscommands in flash because it disables most of them like the full screen it does it for you and stuff of that nature.  It is actually a pretty cool program.

http://www.screenweavermx.com/index.cfm?nav=0

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drakkon
ID: 11943871
it takes some sort of external program to take a swf and then configure it for use as a screeensaver and save it as an scr file for windows.
The choice of mine is SWFStudio but its a bit overkill at the same time cause it has a lot of other functions than just screensaver mode ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jandhb
ID: 11944905
I was hoping to get some free program that would do this, but from what I have found on the net the free ones put some type of label on the screen saver or something. Does anyone know of any good free ones?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jandhb
ID: 11944943
I would not mind even writing a program that does this, like some of these, but i need a little heads up of how to go about it....

http://www.handyarchive.com/free/flash-screen-saver/
0