Solved

Scan for malicious code on server

Posted on 2004-08-31
14
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi ,one of the users on our server is sending spam from our server thru php or cgi script.
Because in our log it only shows that apache has sent an email.

How can I find out which user is sending it or is there some programs or scripts that will allow me to scan for malicious mail sending scirpts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basara55
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11941900
first u have to find out which script is sending the email
then check the log for which ip is requesting this folder
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basara55
ID: 11941918
Well yes thats the problem I am having , How can I find out there is trizillion scripts and users on the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11941939
what server side scripting language are avilable on the server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:basara55
ID: 11941944
php , jsp , cgi (perl)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
webtrans earned 168 total points
ID: 11941996
use this to analyse ur apache log file
it will give u a clue
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11947450
The apache logfile in /var/log will show you which user accessed what by their ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:_GeG_
_GeG_ earned 166 total points
ID: 11947483
get a spam mail with headers. Now check for the sending date and time. Next check the apache log for all php/cgi/jsp request a little before this time. Then check which of those scripts can send mail. Last find the IP for this request and if it is (hopefully) a static IP send it a virus :(
My guess: look in apache logs for formmail ;)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 166 total points
ID: 11982579
find /path/to/files -type f -exec egrep -i 'smtp|telnet|mail|socket' {} \; -print
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 15702239
> This question has been classified as abandoned because there are no comments in the last 21 days.
lol, last post from May 2004

BTW I think my answer provided a usable solution....

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 15702436
>>lol, last post from May 2004
Well... it is at least 2004 :)) Not older :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 15702544
> BTW I think my answer provided a usable solution....
so I do ...
0