Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fill a datagrid with a datatable

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i am fairly new to .net and need to know hot to call the function below and fill a datagrid with it. any help?
      Friend Function GetPermitList() As System.Data.DataTable
            Dim cn As SqlConnection = Me.CreateConnection()
            Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("spPermit", cn)
            Dim dt As New DataTable

            With cmd
                  .CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
                  .Parameters.Add("@PermitId", SqlDbType.Int).Value = 0
                  .Parameters.Add("@Mode", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = "SELECT"
            End With

            cn.Open()
            Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter(cmd)
            da.Fill(dt)
            cn.Close()

            Return dt
      End Function
0
Comment
Question by:coletteck8
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 11942101
yourdatagrid.datasource = getpermitlist
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11942180
and if it is a Web application... call DataBind() method after that

yourdatagrid.datasource = getpermitlist()
yourdatagrid.DataBind()

-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:coletteck8
ID: 11942629
thanks so much. it worked perfectly
0