Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble adding a printer

Posted on 2004-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Here is the error I am getting.

Printer Driver was not installed, cannot create a file when that file already exist.

I get that when trying to add any printer from the windows printer list.

I am the admin to that computer.

Does anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FabconIT
  • 5
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11942304
Hello FabconIT =)

Check the suggestions here for removing all previous printer drivers ad resetting print spooler service >> http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

then try to install this printer.

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11942307
Which version of XP ?

Did you try removing all old printers and related software and try the reinstall?

What type of printer is this, network?  Stand-alone?  Any errors noted in the Event log?  

Perhaps these links will add some possibilities to help troubleshoot.
Error Message: Printer Driver Was Not Installed; Operation Could Not Be Completed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281534&Product=winxp

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314876&Product=winxp
Some Printer related XP troubleshooting links:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;308028
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11942341
How to Use Driver Verifier to Troubleshoot Windows Drivers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;244617&Product=winxp

Also advise how this printer is connected.  Direct connect to USB or LPT port, using passthrough, etc.?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11942367
Users have assigned roaming profiles on a network share hosted on a Network Appliance (NetApp) Filer. After you apply a recent Windows XP Post-SP1 redirector hotfix (for example Q811492 or Q816557) to a Windows XP-based client, sharing violations may occur while the profiles are written back from the Windows XP workstations to the NetApp filer. The files that are not written back successfully appear as *.tmp files after the user's next logon.

You may also receive the following event messages in the Windows XP application event log:
Source: Userenv
Category: None
Type: Error
Event ID: 1509
Description:
Windows cannot copy file C:\Documents and Settings\user_name\Start Menu\Programs\Folder\file_name.lnk to location \\server_name\PROFILES$\user_name\Start Menu\Programs\Folder\file_name.lnk. Possible causes of this error include network problems or insufficient security rights. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.
DETAIL - The process cannot access the file because it is in use by another process.
or
--------->>>> DETAIL - Cannot create a file when that file already exists.

More here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826379&Product=winxp
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 11942372
It not really connected to anything, the port is a file on the computer.  I am using the printer to make ps files to creat .pdf.  But like I said I just trying to install any printer now, LPT port and it won't let me, it tries to installs then gives me that error.  It doesn't matter if it HP printer or Epson, it does it for all of them.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 750 total points
ID: 12217616
I can't help thinking that the BIOS port settings play a role and based on the original comment, that prior uninstalls did not complete, since there still appears to be residuals; perhaps spooler files or the like.

Anyway, thanks for doing the Cleanup work on these forgotten question, LeeTutor.  Whatever you choose to do here is fine by me.  We tried.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12217665
Thank you, happy to have been of some help to you.
0