Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNSDIAG will not run

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
4,617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I try to run the dnsdiag tool I get the following error:

The application has failed to start because ISATQ.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

Any ideas on where to get the installation files or how to manually fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach70803
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11942194
Re-apply the latest service pack yet?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11943632
is the file "ISATQ.dll " physically on the server?

if yes, make sure it's path is in PATH.

if no, try stealing it from another DC and putting it here:

c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach70803
ID: 11947177
I located the dll in the correct folder (from above).  I tried moving it to the windows\system32 folder and running the command and it is working now.
0