[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Activate USB ports on laptop

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hey people i have a toshiba satellite pro 4600 and i believe that the USB port on it are deactivated because when i plug in anything basically it doesn't find them and doesn't even seem to register i have put anything in...for example when i plug my memory stick it normally there is a power light on it which would come on when u simply plug it in isn't coming on... so basically my question is how do i activate/switch them on??

thanks in advance
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MattAllen
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11942457
Check if there is a setting in the BIOS to enable them.  If you are using WinXP, make sure you have installed service pack 1, which has a USB patch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
ID: 11947549
.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 200 total points
ID: 11949336
Check this:

Go into device manager: (right click on my comptuer, click on properties, or hit the windows and pause/break keys at the same time, then click on Hardware tab and then click on Device Manager.

Once that is done, open the usb hive (click the plus symbol next to usb).  Now double click on root hub and look for power managment.  Once you find it, turn power managment off.

Also while in Device Manager, look for any bangs (exclaimation points or red x's) for any devices.  If there are bangs, then you might want to reinstall the drivers for that particular device.
0