Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat 9.0 and window 2000 domian

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Redhat 9.0  Workstation Can I add  It my redhat workstation to windows 2000 domian
0
Comment
Question by:Kamiji
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexLeo earned 100 total points
ID: 11946003
Yes, you use samba to join it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamiji
ID: 11949130
Can someone send me Quick Installation or reffernce Guide for that
or tell me the procedure
I am not good in samba

thanx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 11951265
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 11960233
owensleftfoot gave you good reference, you can also try using this http://optics.ph.unimelb.edu.au/help/samba/DOMAIN_MEMBER.html
0