Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String chain and SQL

Posted on 2004-08-31
11
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In a group of records I have two fields
"Productor" and "Field" defined as STRING
As the user enter it, data is as such

Productor    Lote
-------------------
PPK            5452
PPK            2012
PPK            8523

I need a group button in the form (data is displayed in continuous form) to change for each record :

PPK is deleted and the third digit of the Lote is put in Productor. The fourth and first digit are now first and second and the second digit is the third so data will become :

Productor      Lote
--------------------

5                  254
1                  220
2                  385

I will like it to be SQL statement, so I can put the boton on any form.

Thamk you                    



0
Comment
Question by:maguerez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11942603
What do you want it to update?
Do you want it to change the table value? Just show the value on the form?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11942735
Update table (Productor, Lote) select mid(Lote,3,1), Right(Lote,1) & Left(Lote,2) From table;
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguerez
ID: 11942873
I want to change the data in the table
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11942882
GRayL has teh answer for you then

An UPDATE query.   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguerez
ID: 11943209
I have a syntax error :
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE CCCit (Productor,NºLote) SELECT mid(NºLote,3,1), Right(NºLote,1) & Left(NºLote,2) From CCCit Where [nopartida]=[formularios].[Controlcalidadmaster].[nopartida]"

argghh !
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguerez
ID: 11943914
Can anybody help on the syntax problem ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11944016
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE CCCit (Productor,NºLote) SELECT mid(NºLote,3,1), Right(NºLote,1) & Left(NºLote,2) From CCCit Where [nopartida]='" & [formularios].[Controlcalidadmaster].[nopartida] & "';"

If [nopartida] is a number remove the single quotes. This Query assumes [nopartida] is a string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maguerez
ID: 11949881
I  have still a syntax error "3144" in your expression and in the one I have slightly modified.



DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE CCCit (Productor,NºLote) SET [Productor]= mid([NºLote],3,1),[NºLote]= Right([NºLote],1) & Left([NºLote],2) From CCCit Where [nopartida]= '" & Me.nopartida & "'"
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 320 total points
ID: 11956145

I'm not sure if quoting the fields is causing the error: Try:

DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE CCCit SET [Productor]= mid([NºLote],3,1),[NºLote]= Right([NºLote],1) & Left([NºLote],2) From CCCit Where [nopartida]= '" & Me.nopartida & "'"
0