Solved

The connection to Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
34,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The connection to Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

I just installed Exchange 2003, then converted 3 XP Prof computers over to this new domain and Exchange with new accounts. On my last computer I get this message. I went back to one of the other succesful computers and I had no problem adding this user from this problem computer. This last computer is a 2000 prof. computer, I can ping Exchange server, I get all my shared folders and mapped dirves to this server just fine. This problem computer is running Office 2000, Wordperfect 2002 and Outlook 2003. I cannot create any other Outlook Exchange accounts at all on this computer. It does have a PC firewall running, and I can see that it trusts the Exchange server just fine and I turned the firewall off anyway but still will not allow me to get the mailbox. Also after tring several time I ended up with a .pst account with an error: "Unable to open your default e-mail folders. The file C:\Documents and Settings\username\local\settings\application data\microsoft\outlook\outlook1.ost is not an offline folder file. This person has been running pop3 Outlook2000 for a couple of years now until I now when I added him to this new domain and trying to get him a mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scottman29
scottman29 earned 125 total points
ID: 11945055
Hmmmm, could be a number of things.

Is this person logging into the domain or the local machine?

On outlook 2003, there are settings that let you cache the server, and work offline.  If you edit the email properties for that account (on the client), you can stop using "cached exchange mode".  That might help, but it's supposed to work fine with outlook 2003, and exchange 2003.

It almost sounds like there is a file permissions or profile error somewhere.  Do you think that could be possible?

HTH,
Scott
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 125 total points
ID: 11948417
was that the only pc with personal firewall installed?
check out rpc binding order to see if it matches the other two PC's
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/3765/3765.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 11954610
I got it, I removed office 2000 completely using the erase2k.exe that I downloaded from M.S. I also uninstalled Outlook 2003 and deleted the user profile and deleted tcp/ip.
I then loaded tcp/ip back, added the user back installed Outlook 2003 and then installed office 2000 without Outlook 2000. Now I'm fine
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11954888
thanks for the points!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anglocoal
ID: 24104176
Same problem - notebook Vista/Office 2007, Exchange 2007.     From Device Manager, I uninstalled the NIC (leaving the drivers in place) and then scanned for hardware change to reinstall.  All came good.    Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 28272534
We got the same error message with Windows XP SP2 & Outlook 2007 - turned out the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service was not started on our Exchange 2007 Server. Thanks.
0