?
Solved

Why is VPn over regular  satellite slow?

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Been doing a lot of research.  Apparently web-browsing, FTP, email is fine when you a regular person using satellite to access the internet.

However, if you try to do VPN over a satellite connection, performance suffers badly.  It is typically 33kbps or less.   Why is this so? Is it the tunneling that causes the problems?(this is true with both client/server and site to site)


However:
I noticed now, that internet satellite providers are starting to provide their own VPN services which are just as fast as cable/dsl.  Can anyone explain what they do differently to make it fast?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 100 total points
ID: 11942945
Simple
It depends what encryption method you are using, what capacity, what client and forth... Typically VPN connection does slow performance due to the fact that each packet is somehow encrypted.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 400 total points
ID: 11943015
Consider also that "web-browsing, FTP, email" can all benefit from compression, and possibly caching.  Encrypted traffic can't.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 1300 total points
ID: 11943335
VPN packets are encrypted so they add significant overhead to the packet - the data capacity of each packet is reduced to make room for the VPN goodies.  So even though the connection speed is identical, the actual data throughput is reduced.

Also, encryption/decryption adds latency to the connection... which is why they have hardware VPN solutions to speed up the processing of these packets (software vs. hardware).  In addition to hardware encryption/decryption, the satellite companies may use faster transmission hardware, different protocols, or perhaps better switching networks also.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 100 total points
ID: 11943394
Satellite also has a huge latency so with encrypted VPN a lot of stuff takes even longer than with a conventional connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rtptucks
rtptucks earned 100 total points
ID: 11943577
This is due to the upload stream being poor with satellite and intermitent, therfore loosing its vpn connection and having to re-authenticate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11944486
Thanks a lot guys. We are working ousing satellite for one of our remote VPNs. Going to be a site to site vpn back to headquarters.   Satellite provider said doing IPSEC over regular satellite will work, but may have slow performance. They offer their own type of VPNnn connection that is fast.

Again, thanks for all the useful info from everyone.
0