[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant enter RAID setup on Dell Dimension 2400!

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have installed a I/O Flex Ultra ATA/133 RAID Controller (SIL680-RAID) (IOFLEX-PIR133) into a Dell Dimension 2400 PC.  Biod version is A05.  RAID driver is version 1.0.1.7.  There apparently is no support for this card.  

The problem is that while the card installed fine in Windows XP, and shows its bios on boot, I am unable to enter its bios setup. I press the key to enter RAID setup, and get a single keypress beep and the machine continues to load Windows.  Im not sure if this is a problem with this Dell model, or this particular RAID controller. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 11942679
I would try the card in another machine to verify that it is working properly, and especially to see if it will let you get into the BIOS.  That is a very basic function, and if it doesn't work, there's no point spending a lot of time troubleshooting it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 11945189
What key are you pressing to enter the BIOS?  Is it F2?

Have you tried tapping this key repeatively (one tap each second) as the computer starts up?

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 11946958
Of course I made sure it wasnt a me tapping the key at the wrong time problem.  But Im wondering....since the new Dimension 2400 has no option in its Bios (A05) to boot from RAID, is it likely that its bios just doesnt support a RAID Adapter?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11947692
I'd make sure you weren't using a USB keyboard, that could possibly cause the problem, do as callandor suggests and see if the raid adaptor works in another system.  There is one thing you need to understand about the Dimension 2400, it is marketed and sold by Dell as a Non Upgradeable unit....you can't really expect something like a raid adaptor to work correctly in a machine like the 2400, at least I wouldn't.
jeff
0