Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2000 IMAP/Outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I am setting up a few laptops and was wondering what is the best strategy for using Exchange with Outlook?  I would like Outlook to retain all the ususal information when connected and when not connected to the network.

Are these settings configured within Outlook or do I need to configure IMAP?  As of this time,  Outlook will only retain the certain pieces of information, such as the top inbox, contacts and calendar when not connected to the network.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scbb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kganjei
ID: 11948254
No need to configure an IMAP on this one.  It is built into Outlook, but need to know which version to give you the proper instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
S_Purks earned 1000 total points
ID: 11953832
Hi Scbb,

In Outlook 2000, go Tools>Sycronization>Offline Folder Settings. There you should be able to specify what syncronizes, for instance, there should be a expand (plus sign) button next to your inbox if you have sub folders in your inbox. Once expanded you can check mark what sub folders you what to sync. In Outlook XP it is Tools>Send/Receive Settings>Define Send/Receive Groups, then edit the Group name but, from there it should be the same.

Good luck with you project. I hope this helps you.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:S_Purks
ID: 11955241
I should have stated that this should be done while you are connected to the network.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbb
ID: 11967593
Thanks for your help!
0