[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Client

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
After applying the necessary changes to local group policies to direct a client to the intranet SUS server, when running 'Automatic Update' the client system still attempts to contact the MS site and look for updates. I am sure that policy has been applied on the client system as I can administrate the server from the client machine.

What is the trick to changing the client systems so they will not attempt connecting to the MS update site?
0
Comment
Question by:c_m_reagan
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmybartlett earned 150 total points
ID: 11945958
If it's still going to MS for the updates, it's not set. The machine is not getting the GPO. You're doing everything right, but something else is preventing it. Is it a single machine? if so, you could set a local policy on that machine. If the GPO finally goes into place, it'll override any changes to the local machine. try gpedit.msc from the start -> run menu.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11946387
do you have a GPO applied anywhere in your domain that enables/diables Windows Update?
0