Solved

vb 6.0 to VB.NET

Posted on 2004-08-31
13
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
yes, there are some of us still using vb 6.0. my question is.....
1. what tools are available for 6.0-.NET conversion?
2. is there continuing development for these conversion tools?
3. How useful are these tools i.e... do they help me replace varients, etc...?

thanks for the input,
-bythefsh
0
Comment
Question by:bythefsh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11942716
There is a conversion tool in visual basic.net prof.

Although I would not recommend upgrading via a tool, just write it from scratch in .net, It will be far better code than any conversion tool ever could accomplish.

They can be help with a simple program but even then I would not recommend it


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11942742
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11945209
I will climb on the don't-migrate-from-VB6-to-VB.NET band wagon also.  There are a significant amount of issues involved in migration.  I would think very hard about what you want to accomplish by migration versus starting fresh.  The two languages have similarities, but VB.NET has enough significant changes, that you should take the time to learn the new way of doing business before diving off into the pool head first, just to find out that it didn't have any water.

Just my humble opinions.  We opted for starting new, and waiting, instead of the headaches associated with migration.

Bob
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Excalibur_Software
ID: 11948708
Ok for what it is worth I spend a lot of time helping companies (I'm and computer consultant) taking older programs and update them. most of the tools I have seen and tried to use have cause just as much trouble as they saved. There are a lot of things you can do in dot.net that vb 6.0 cannot do and the tools don't take advantage of these.
If you can take the time get a few books and see the changes for yourself.

I hope this helps you

Al
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11952311
I will jump on the bandwagon too, learnedone.  My experience has shown that the main reason *not* to use a conversion program is the old "laziness" syndrome.  Write the code over... it will give you practice and help you learn the new language.  You already have the advantage of being able to compare the existing app to your end product for testing.  Take advantage of this by using that saved time to hone your skills in the new language.

Those who move their house closer to the cheese will find it harder to find new cheese when it is gone.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11952326
Hey, who moved my cheese? *GRIN*

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11954401
Smell the cheese often.

:)

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11956144
Who Moved My Cheese? An Amazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0399144463/002-4933006-3710464?v=glance

Was wondering if that is where you got the cheese reference, or was it just a happy coincidence?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bythefsh
ID: 11956591
thats just silly. anyway, it looks like i and my 1337@VB 6.0  buddy will try some of this conversion app shtuff to save time. Other than the fact that i had no idea what a varient was, are there any gargatuan diffrences tween the 2 versions/languages. with the advent of VS.net2005, i was wondering if M$ was continuing their (albeit meager) support for conversion apps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 11957163
Don't count on it.  MS is not even happy supporting VB6...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Excalibur_Software earned 200 total points
ID: 12108123
bythefsh is there any more help I can give you before you close out this question?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 12111556
LearnedOne... yes, that's where I got it :)

My favorite:
If you don't change you can become extinct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bythefsh
ID: 12114398
guess i should close this out. I thanks Excalibur_Software and others. i think we'll be doing the conversion by hand with little conversion-app involvement. thanks all
0