Solved

Move all databases from default C: to dir on D

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
397 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have spent alot of time researching the forum and have found many topics on moving datatbases.  I am new to SQL and have a lot to learn.  I need to move the databases from the default install directory on C: to a new data directory on drive D:.  I am using MS SQL 2000 on Windows Server 2003.  I basically need instructions from start to finish.  I am new to SQL but not to the field of computers.  Be gentile and thank you for your help and patience.

Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:geoffreydlewis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AaronAbend earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
go to enterprise manager.

Navigate to the server and the database you want to move

Right mouse

Go to options

Note the names and locations of the Data and Log files for the database you want to move

go to All Tasks

Click "Detach Database"

If there are users on the database you will be notified.. otherwise, it will detach the database

Move the files to your other drive.

Attach the database by right mousing on the Databases folder of Enterprise Manager and navigating to the new location on the D drive.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
Comment Utility
2 corrections/clarifications:

The names and locations of the files are in Properties, not options when you right mouse on the database
When you close the Properties window, you will have to right mouse again to see the All Tasks option

0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffreydlewis
Comment Utility
When I right click on the database that I want to move, Detach Database is greyed out (unselectable).  I am logged in as sa, just to let you know.  Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are risking a lost db using EM to detach/attach dbs.  You should *always* use Query Analyzer to attach or detach a db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffreydlewis
Comment Utility
Thanks for all of your info and help.  After using your advice and referring to this article, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;224071&Product=sql, I was able to move the database.

Thanks again.

Geoff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
Comment Utility
Scott,

I thought EM just executed the same commands you'd execute in QA.  Is there a reference for your info (if you have a chance)?

Thanks,

Aaron
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
No, just experience with all the people who have had problems, and even corrupted databases, using that method.
0