Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Registry Problem - Getting Graphics Right

Posted on 2004-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Okay, this is a bit of a complex problem, but I'll try to break it down.

Problem 1 was that graphics looked terrible when previewing and exporting reports using the Crystal Reports 10 Designer Component in Visual Basic. This problem is solved by modifying the value of the following registry key in [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Crystal Decisions\10.0\Crystal Reports Designer Component\Export]:  "BitMapMagnifNumerator"=dword:00000004

Great - *but* that's only a solution for the current user. When a new user is created on the machine, the value goes right back to what it was for that user and our company logo goes to pot again, unless we re-run the .reg patch file to modify the value.

The question is - can I put that value somewhere in the registry so that it will be created every time a new user is created? Or is there a place on the system that I can edit the registry values Crystal creates by default the first time it runs? Or is there any other way I can ensure that the proper value is set for BitMapMagnifNumerator for all current and future users?

Editing the registry from within VB when the program is run is not an option - the PHB is scared of the registry and has forbidden programs to even read from it (don't ask).

Any help would be greatly appreciated! I'm thinking this is not trivial, and it is definitely urgent so I'm hoping there are some crystal and / or registry gurus who can help me out here!
0
Comment
Question by:musqua
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11944342
I understand the frustration.  We had to get our application installed for all users rather than the logged in user and had similar problems.

When a new user is created the ALL USER  (assuming you are set up this way) registry is used.  If you change the ALL USER registry the change should propogate to new users.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:musqua
ID: 11945759
I'm looking in Regedit, and I can't find anything that looks like All User - I'm working with Windows 2000 here, if that helps.

There is a .DEFAULT entry under HKEY_USERS but that does not seem to have any effect in this case.

This "All User" registry - is it an option that can be set up somehow? It seems logical to have something like this...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 2000 total points
ID: 11946730
have you tried setting this key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE? this tree should globally affect the overall system, not just the user.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:musqua
ID: 11946811
Yep, I tried HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE as well - but it did not help, either. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:musqua
ID: 11946849
Another note - what I've read seems to suggest that adding keys in the .DEFAULT key in HKEY_USERS should do cause those values to be replicated when new users are created. They aren't.

Argh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:musqua
ID: 11946964
Okay, I take it back - on a brand new user with a fresh reboot, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE does it! Hooray! :)
0