Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon problems

Posted on 2004-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer (Windows XP SP1) that is on a domain that I can't log on to.  Whenever I try to log on with a domain account that hasn't logged onto it before, it tells me that it can't log me on because the netlogon service isn't running.  So then I went back and I logged on with an account that has administrative rights that has logged on before, no problem due to password caching.  I go to administrative tools, and open up the services window.  Netlogon is stopped, but is set to start automatically.  I hit the start button to try to manually start the account, and it gives me the following error message, which I am having a problem resolving:  "Error 10093:  Either the application has not called WSAStartup, or WSAStartup failed."
Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Jehrico
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11942839
check to make sure the workstation service has started as well then goto event viewerand post any yellow or red events in the application and system logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jehrico
ID: 11943262
Worstation service starts automatically.  I can't paste the whole event viewer on here, the computer that is having the problem is on an isolated domain, and has no physical connection to the public internet or this computer.  The event viewer message that relates to the netlogon error is the same as what is posted above, about the WSAStartup problem, (verbatim: The Net Logon service terminated with the following error: Either the application has not called WSAStartup, or WSAStarup failed," however, the event ID is different.  It says 7023 in the event log, but the original error message that pops up says Error 10093.  The message also appears a second time, verbatim exactly the same, but with an Event ID of 5737 the other time.  Odd that the exact same error gives different event IDs.  Searching for any of those events on Microsofts site doesn't help.

I should have originally put in a little more background.  I came to work and found out that someone on the night shift had installed a program (some freebie dvd player off of the net) that was laden with spyware on this computer.  The spyware could NOT have come from the internet, as it's not hooked up to the public net.  It had to be the result of some program being installed.  I uninstalled any questionable software, then I ran spybot, and then did regedit searches for leftover remnants of the spyware that it had found that it didn't clean from the registry.  After deleting those keys, I rebooted, and then this message began.  I've done this numerous times before, and never had a problem at all.  Looks like I may have made my first registry mistake in quite some time.  I should have backed up the registry first, but I didn't, and I turned off the system restore function.

Thanks for the response, but that didn't do it.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 11949943
if you think you've deleted something from the registry reapply the service pack and remove the networking components and reinstall them see if that works
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11950400
Have you also tried removing and rejoining the system to the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jehrico
ID: 11960882
Scott and sirbounty, thanks for helping me out.  Scott's solution hit it on the head.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 12485019
This is very similar to a problem I am having after removing a bunch of spyware and adware ... can someone tell me, in the "Accepted Answer", it says "reapply the service pack" ... which service pack?  And if I remove and reinstall the components, will I need my XP CD? (It's my niece's pc and I don't have the CD right now.) Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 12485338
alicia if you have windows XP try to get hold of service pack 2when anyone refers to a service pack usually they are refering to the latest one available or the one you last applied to the machine. I would normally suggest getting it off a cover disk on a magazine but nowadays I am not sure if they give out coverdisks with windows xp service packs. You should not need an XP disk if you can get hold of service pack 2 but if you remove the networking components you wil need a windows XP disk to add them back in again though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 12485435
The system has SP1 on XP (no SP2) yet ... if I can get SP1 and reapply it, is that what you mean? What about all the hotfixes that have been done since SP1 was installed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 12487298
Actually, I solved my problem by running WinsockXPFix.exe ... see my post here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21193203.html
0