[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I run an applet in Internet Explorer without JRE installed?

Posted on 2004-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I created several Java class file which are applets and corresponding html files to test them.  I am able to test them in the applet viewer, and even on Internet Explorer with Java installed; however, I can't get them to run on a windows xp machine without Java JRE installed.  The version of IE is 6.0.  I was told that the VM in IE can run Java Applets, but that doesn't seem to be the case so far.  I like to verify this with some expert on this, or am I doing something wrong in the IE settings.  Any ideas or suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skip1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 300 total points
ID: 11942819
> however, I can't get them to run on a windows xp machine without Java JRE installed.

A lot of XP machines shipped with absolutely no java at all...  As part of the "Microsoft/Sun fight of 2002/2003"...

I think you will have to install the plugin

http://java.sun.com/getjava
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11942837
That is, assuming Java1.1 applets don't work either in the IE window...

Try:  http://www.things.demon.co.uk/invade

That's a java 1.1 applet that works on the default IE JVM (if the version of IE you are using was shipped with one)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 300 total points
ID: 11942889
You can use the Virtual Machine of Microsoft, but it's not a really good thing because it's not a JVM but a MS-VM.
I suggest to install a JRE and use it on the XP machine.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 150 total points
ID: 11946946
try compiling your code using the option "-target 1.1"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:babuno5
ID: 11954732
well the problem u r facing is that lack of Java virtual machine
well this  problem can be solved by installing JDK1.4 or higher
this JDK has includes java virtual machine .
and also make sure that u have enabled Java from the Tools-->Advanced tab.
0