[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Concatenate in datagrid

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a table which has the following fields

Prefix
SheetNumber
WhatFor
ApprovalDate
FabricationDate

If I have two records which both have the same prefix and sheet number but have different WhatFor I only want to display 1 of the records.

Table
Prefix    SheetNumber      WhatFor           Approval Date   Fabrication Date
Ar            100                Approval                01/01/01           01/02/01
AR           100                Fabrication             01/01/01           01/02/01

Datagrid
Prefix      SheetNumber     Approval Date   Fabrication Date
AR               100                  01/01/01          01/02/01

Both records represent the same sheet which will have two records one for approval and one for fabrication, however for this particular datagrid I only need to display the record one time because they have the same dates and whatfor is irrelavent.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkWP
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 11943100
If you do not need field 'WhatFor' in datagrid, then you can write your query for retriving data like:

>>> "SELECT DISTINCT PREFIX, SheetNumber, ApprovalDate, FabricationDate FROM [TABLE]"

Use of distinct keyword will give you only 1 Record instead of 2.

-tushar

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 11943444

Hi,
try this query,

SELECT DISTINCT Prefix, SheetNumber,  Approval Date,   Fabrication Date FROM <you table name> a, <you table name> b where a.Prefix = b.Prefis and a.SheetNumber = b.SheetNumber and a.WhatFor != b.WhatFor;

All the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarkWP
ID: 11945506
Thanks To All
0