Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate APY in Access

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello, I have an access table that has these two fiedls - TERM and RATE. To calculate the APY, currently I have to export this table to excel and run this formula:
=((1+RATE/100)^(TRUNC(TERM/12))*(1+(RATE/100*(TERM-TRUNC(TERM/12)*12))^(12/TERM)-1. Then, I have to import the excel file back into access and perform the rest of the queries.
Is there a way to perform this calculation in access? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lnchopo
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:naivad
ID: 11943107
I think your problem is with the TRUNC function.

Try changing it to INT, (look up help on INT and FIX to see which function is better for you. Both drop the decimals, but handle negative numbers differently.)

=((1+RATE/100)^(INT(TERM/12))*(1+(RATE/100*(TERM-INT(TERM/12)*12))^(12/TERM)-1)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 11943113
You can use this expression in a query:

((1+[RATE]/100)^(Fix([TERM]/12))*([RATE]/100*([TERM]-Fix([TERM]/12)*12))^(12/[TERM])-1

In other words, you can write a query like this:
SELECT *, ((1+[RATE]/100)^(Fix([TERM]/12))*([RATE]/100*([TERM]-Fix([TERM]/12)*12))^(12/[TERM])-1 As APY FROM MyTable

This will return all of the fields in your table, plus a calculated field called APY with the results of your calculation.
0