Solved

Disks symbios 53c1010

Posted on 2004-08-31
9
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

Can someone tell me what disk size I can have for the symbios 53c1010 card? What kind of disk ? does it work with U320 disks ? I would like to have a 146 Gb disk in it.

also anyone know of what kind of disk you should have in a hp lp1000r? also want to to have a 146 gb disk in that one.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:joachimc
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11949029
SCSI cards and devices will negotiate a speed to suit the slowest device on the SCSI bus. I note from the web that the Symbios 53c1010 card supports Ultra 160, so it will talk quite happily with a U320 device, but you will only get a maximum of U160 performance.

The HP LP1000r will take a little more research. I will investigate and get back to you. If I remember correctly,  the LP1000r is an older bix and *may* have the 8GB BIOS limitation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 11949442
For now the HP lp1000r has a ST373307LW disk which is 73 Gb so I guess it can handle that size :)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 125 total points
ID: 11950718
In that case, go for it. The new disc will work nicely.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12292912
Hi LucF

What sort of input from experts are you looking for?

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12298479
>>I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.<<
So if you think you answered it, if you think it should be deleted, etc. please let me know.

It'll save me a lot of time doing Cleanup.

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12304937
I reckon I answered this one. Can I have the points please? :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 12305634
Easy to forget. Good we have some adminstration here :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12305661
Thanks!
0