Solved

Disable RichTextBox Left Mouse Click

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
802 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi-

how can i disable the left mouse click for a richtextbox so a user cannot move the caret?

thanks -p
0
Comment
Question by:pipe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 11943803
i'd like to be able to highlight text but not have the ability to move the caret position.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
somnatic earned 75 total points
ID: 11949310
how about used "hidecaret" to hide the caret from the user

To Highlight the Text, you should be able to use the Select Method that comes with RichTextBox programmatically ..


would that be an option ? Or does the user has to be able to select text ?
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11951272
I don't think u can disable the cursor from appearing the textbox.

What u can do is
Deviate the focus to some other textbox or any other control ex.

 Private Sub TextBox1_MouseDown(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As MouseEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.MouseDown

        If e.Button = MouseButtons.Left Then
            textbox2.Select()
        End If
    End Sub

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 11952977
"how about used "hidecaret" to hide the caret from the user"

hiding the caret would work i think. however, i checked msdn and i didnt see any method for doing this with a richtextbox. do you know how i would go about doing this?
thx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11960683
I tried the cursor.hide method. But that works well for a button control. But it does not work for a textbox. So I think my previous reply holds good :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11960692
who asked about the cursor ..
I thought it was all about the caret ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 12007750
i did a dll import of the hidecaret method. i got it working. i think i call it on mouseenter or over. thx
0