Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-News Letter by Email.

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

Thank you in advance for a response.   As you can see I have this page:

http://www.caf-fca.org/news/eng/caf_enewsletter.htm

I'm trying to send this page in Outlook 2003, format HTML.  I'm not interessing to dowlonad any attachment or images in my email because i'm refering any image to the server.

I'm opening Outlook 2003, Format HTML then i'm copying the source code of this page:
http://www.caf-fca.org/news/eng/caf_enewsletter.htm
My goal is the receipent user receive this page as a web page and not HTML source code.  How i'm able to fix this issue.

Thank you for your time.
Ely.
0
Comment
Question by:elieazzi
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 2000 total points
ID: 11944711
don't copy the source code, open the page in a browser, copy the page from there, paste it into the email, then it will appear correctly. If you paste the source code, then you will see the source code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 11945068
This is the answer, in IE select FILE --> SEND --> This PAGE as Email.  In this case the image will stay on the server not as an attachement.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kssaran
ID: 11959485
You can also do this.

Just copy and paste the entire content in to a word document, save that and send it as an attachment. If you dont want any format you can do the same with Notepad and save as a text file attach & send

Rgds
Sara
0