[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Command Timeout

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys,
Is there a way to set the CommandTimeout property for SQL queries from the registry?  If so, where is the registry location.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fifo123
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 11943477
in Query Analyser ?
in ADO ?
in ADO.Net ?

Got minor skills in SQL Server, none in divination ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fifo123
ID: 11943925
in ADO... but I want to set it in the registry
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 11943984
>>in ADO... but I want to set it in the registry<<
Nope.
0