[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Program too big to fit in memory

Posted on 2004-08-31
12
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I bought a new AMD 3.0 GHz 64 bit processor, with 1 GB of RAM running Windows XP professional SP1 . Ram usage is usually around 700MB.I use the DIVx Calculater to calculate optimum bitrates for DIVx files. After getting the PC, i found out , that I cannot run the executable. Size of the Executable is 373 Kb. The program itself is tiny and ran on my previous (1.4 gb, with 256 MB ram) machine without any problems.

Everytime i run it, i get a dos window saying "Program too big to fit in memory".

Im stumped. Will someone give me a clue how to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:scorpiov
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 11944020
If you are trying to run the installation then try to copy the file onto the Hard Disk and check if that helps.

Also, try to clear the %Temp% folder and the c:\temp folder and check if the installation completes. If the problem still persists, please try to recreate the Virtual memory.

This should help.

To recreate the Virtual memory (pagefile.sys),

CHECK PART 2 OF THE SOLUTION (RESETTING THE PAGE FILE) in the link below:

http://support.gateway.com/s/issues/667604320.shtml

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 11945214
try right click the program select properties compatability and chose to run as a windows 98 program
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11946111
AMD 64 processors have the memory controllers on-chip, in stead of integrated in the Southbridge.
This makes me wonder if you've applied all your mainboard drivers and patches? Check your mainboard manufacturers website for latest versions.

Oh, where did you see 700MB of RAM usage? This is not normal, especially not in quite recently built systems. I hope you don't mean 'resources' or 'pagefile(PF) usage' ? Those are not equal to memory...

Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scorpiov
ID: 11949085
Thanks guys.

Andysmith18> I did try to run the program in 98 mode. Still nothing worked.

rbkumaran> its not an installation, just an exe file. Ill reset the Pagesys file and see what happens.

Gaud-wo > Ill check up on the 700 MB again. As far as I know, all motherboard and onboard device drivers have been installed by the PC Retailer. Ill get back to you all on this as soon as I can get home.

Thanks a ton again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 11956616
is your windows xp pro a 64 bit or 32 bit version if its 64 a lot of old 32bit programs wont run
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaud-wo earned 375 total points
ID: 11960580
I wonder if there already are WinXP 64bit out there? Havn't checked that yet.

Don't presume the retailer did all for you. Even if he did, you will have to perform this kind of maintenance on a regular basis. There may always be faults or incompatibilities in drivers, so you should download and install latest chipset, AGP steering, video and other drivers at least once per 2 months (more frequent is better).
The only thing you don't -have- to do, is update BIOS -> check what new BIOSes offer, and then -decide- whether you will benefit from it or not.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpiov
ID: 11961092
the XP is 32 bit. I have the 64bit ver( beta) on cd , but never installed it. THeres a nother problem which i guess is linked to the original one. I installed a program for which ive lost the manula (and the CD Key). I got a key gen from the net. It comes in a zip file. On the other machine, i can run the keygen from within the zip file. But on this one. Absolutely nothing happens. I cant run the file. If i try extracting it, still nothing happens
..
Im completely frustrated here. ANd the retailer has no clue why this should be happening.

rbkumaran> Did the pagesys thing. THe machine is a little smoother now, but the problem still persists.

Glenn> Ill check up on the the drivers and update the if necessary. My Mem usage is 300-400MB. U were right. the 700MB thing was the PF usage.

One more thing, i was looking throught some folders, on an old harddisk, when my PC suddenly went on a stand still. Explorer.exe was using the Whole of the CPU (99). I killed the process, logged out and back in again and eveything was fine. XP is wierd.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11961153
You bought this as a new computer, preinstalled and all - if your Retailer installs everything, then he is responsible for stability between installed software and hardware.

If you didn't buy it some time ago, and didn't put that much work in it, I suggest you just return it to the retailer and demand to switch it for another PC. You shouldn't be correcting the Retailers' shortcome to deliver a stable system.

This is of course IMO!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 11967247
can you hit start then run and type msconfig hit enter and tell me wots in your startup section then close msconfig hit ctrl alt delete and post a list of the running processes or a screen shot as this seems a lot like  virus or Trojan behaviour
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11970667
Maybe you already tried this, still - did you check if RAM is bad? This is very much possible, even with new systems. There may be a defect in some memory range...

Test the program with other ram (or if you have 2*512MB - remove one ram, test, replace it with the other ram, test). You can also try a memory checker - www.memtest86.com : free, ok prog

Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12072649
Did installing a driver solve the problem?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12072693
try this prog http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/1056140424/1
its another dvx calc and it works on xp all so can you post a link to the prog you use and i will test it to see if i can find a fix
0