?
Solved

Convert to MS Access

Posted on 2004-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
3,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Are there any quick tools to convert an Approach database to MS Access?
0
Comment
Question by:bbengs
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11943943
I do not think there would be any such tools. Even if you can come across some, I am not sure whether they will be able to covert your Approach DB as is.

My recommendation would be to export the data from Approach is a format which is in common with MS Access and then import it in Access.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1500 total points
ID: 11944407
The underlying Approach database files are more often than not in a common database format such as .db4 although they call them .dbf files. You may well be able to open the database files directly with Access. It's worth a try and if it doesn't work first time try renaming them .db4 or some such. In Approach you can printout the whole field structure so you can set up the Access database identically and then open the old .dbf files. If you find you can't open the old db files, as RJR suggests you can export them in a format that Access can read - such as .csv files.

I know it's not relevant to your question but my guess is that Access has a much steeper learning curve than Approach...

Anyhow - hope that helps a bit.
0