Solved

Reports with Visual Basic version 6

Posted on 2004-08-31
11
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to give the users reporting tools.  What is the fastest and easist way to create a report?

Are there freeware controls I can download and hook into VB?  

I have been messing around with "Data Environment designer" but I want to see other options.  



0
Comment
Question by:strongd
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11943700
Have you tried DataReports that come with VB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:strongd
ID: 11944322
Yes... But I don't like it....    

0
 

Author Comment

by:strongd
ID: 11944399
I keep getting an error with the DataReports... the error is:

"Failed getting Rowset(s) from current data source"

Can someone help me with this...

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 11945530
Have you looked into using the Crystal Reports that comes with Visual Basic?

mlmcc`
0
 

Author Comment

by:strongd
ID: 11945564
No...   No nothing about it...  Can you point me to a website that has a basic totuial?

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11948454
Microsoft site.  Search msdn for Crystal Reports.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AJM_99
ID: 11953899
Data Dynamics has a great reporting tool, but its not free.

http://www.datadynamics.com/Products/ProductOverview.aspx?Product=AR2
0
 

Author Comment

by:strongd
ID: 11965783
I need freeware.  My employer is not going to fork over cash to a tool.  They told me to use freeware or something that came with VB.

So I probably need to get DataReports to work.

0