Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD or LDAP query needed.....

Posted on 2004-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'd like to query Active Directory and I believe I would have to use an LDAP query for this one.

I'd like to return a list of usernames with the logon script defined in their profile.
I can't seem to find anything regarding the logon script in the advanced filter in AD U/C.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Matthewe Jones
matthewjones@comcast.net
0
Comment
Question by:matthewjones
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11944722
howdy,

have a look at this  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/solutions/spnquery.mspx

hope that it helps
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 11945413
That should give you a list of your users and the according logon scripts. If you have the W2k Resource Kit (in particular global.exe), this could be simplified a bit; most of the script handles the unbearable "net user" output ...

====8<----[LogonScripts.cmd]----
@echo off
setlocal
set TempFile=%~dpn0.tmp

if exist "%TempFile%" del "%TempFile%"
:: *** The number of the first useless lines of the 'net group "domain users" /domain' command output:
set NetFirst=4
:: *** The last line of the 'net user /domain' command output:
set NetLast=The command completed successfully

for /f "skip=%NetFirst% delims=" %%a in ('net user /domain') do (
 set Line=%%a
 call :UserList
)
for /f %%a in ('type "%TempFile%"') do (
  for /f "tokens=2*" %%i in ('net user %%a /domain ^| find /i "Logon script"') do echo %%a,%%j
)
goto leave

:UserList
:: *** Get the accounts, configured in three columns:
set Account1=%Line:~0,25%
set Account2=%Line:~25,25%
set Account3=%Line:~50,25%
:: *** Avoid processing the "The command completed successfully" line
if /i "%Account1%"=="%NetLast:~0,25%" goto :eof
:: *** Remove spaces
if not "%Account1%"=="" set Account1=%Account1: =%
if not "%Account2%"=="" set Account2=%Account2: =%
if not "%Account3%"=="" set Account3=%Account3: =%
if "%Account1%"=="" goto :eof
>>"%TempFile%" echo %Account1%
if "%Account2%"=="" goto :eof
>>"%TempFile%" echo %Account2%
if "%Account3%"=="" goto :eof
>>"%TempFile%" echo %Account3%
goto :eof

:leave
del "%TempFile%"
====8<----[LogonScripts.cmd]----
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matthewjones
ID: 11945813
oBdA gave a quick and right on answer + a script I can learn from.

Thank you both for the fast answer and knoweldge..

Matthew Jones
0