Solved

ping giving hardware error

Posted on 2004-08-31
10
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi experts
i have a question related to ping command

when i m pinging www.yahoo.com using command

ping www.yahoo.com -t

i m getting 'hardware error' in the mid of
'reply ......'  when geting hardware error no side will open
if u need the example i can send you the screen shot

pls reply me soon.
0
Comment
Question by:nee2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11944084
As a general rule, I like to put the -t first.

Do you get the error on every line, or just occasionally?

It should be possible to redirect the ping output to a text file and paste it in here....

0
 

Author Comment

by:nee2
ID: 11944386
hi PennGwyn

first of all thanx a lot for ur quick reply
 btw i m getting it occasionally but i week before i m getting at at the ration of 90:10 m(90% reply and 10% hardware error) but now getting it in the ration of 50:50 :-( (50% reply and 50% hardware error).
if u need i can copy and paste the ping output

pls reply soon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11944577
try  
ping 127.0.0.1 to see if the loopback works first.  if it fails on that, then you have a bad network card and it needs to be replaced.


that would be my answer first without even doing the ping to 127.0.0.1

replace the network card and see what happens.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 11948270
Don't forget to "Uninstall" the card first or else the bindings to the ip will remain and when you go to set the new one, it will complain for now and forever more.
There is a ms patch to pull the ghosted nic out but it doesn't always work.

bkl
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 11949621
There is a winsockXPfix tool available on the net if you do a search on google for winsockXPfix.exe this re-installs and rebinds all youre winsock stack and tcp/ip also check youre cable if it persists after a winsock stack fix

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:nee2
ID: 11965599
Hi Mr. rtptucks

i m using win98se not winxp so pls tell me tool for win98se if available

thanx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 125 total points
ID: 11965808
Windows 98 makes it really easy to repair its version of winsock (called wsock32.dll) by using a utility called the System File Checker. Make sure that you have your Win98 installation CD ready or a Win98 cabinet file (.cab) where the winsock can be retrieved.

There are 4 steps to this process:
    1) Locate wsock32.dll on your computer
    2) Delete any extra copies of wsock32.dll
    3) Locate .cab files either on your computer or on your Win98 CD
    4) Use the System File Checker (sfc) to reinstall wsock32.dll

 

Step 1:  Locating WSOCK32.DLL on Your Computer:

Let's begin with locating the WSOCK32.DLL on your computer.

Click the Start button, then choose Find, then choose Files or folders, as pictured below.

The "find" window is pictured below. Make sure that the Look in box is pointing to the C: drive (or whatever drive letter is assigned to your hard drive).  If not, click the drop-down arrow at the right side of that box to choose the C: drive.

In the Named box, type wsock32.dll and hit the Find Now button. You will get a response similar to the one pictured below. In this example, you can see that the "In Folder" column shows that wsock32.dll is located in "C:\Windows\System".  Write this down, as you'll need that address soon.

The wsock32.dll file will probably be about 65 kb in size if it is uncorrupted.



Step 2:  Delete any extra copies of WSOCK32.DLL

The wsock32.dll file will probably be about 65 kb in size if it is uncorrupted.  Remove any extra copies of wsock32.dll so that there is only one copy. Restart your computer and see if you can surf the Web now.

If you still cannot surf or do e-mail then put in a new copy of that file as described below. Your fix will depend upon whether you have the Win95 installation CD or cab files on your computer. Choose the correct option.

 

Step 3:  Locating .cab files

Let's begin with locating the "cab" files to see if we even need the Win98 installation CD.

Click the Start button, then choose Find, then choose Files or folders, as pictured below.

Make sure that the Look in box is pointing to the C: drive (or whatever drive letter is assigned to your hard drive).  If not, click the drop-down arrow at the right side of that box to choose the C: drive.

In the Named box, type w*.cab and hit the Find Now button. You will get a response similar to the one pictured below. In this example, you can see that the "In Folder" column points to a bunch of cab files in "C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\Cabs" so write that down. You'll need that address soon.



If the .cab files are not located on your computer, you will have to use the .cab files on your Windows 98 CD.  Click the drop-down arrow at the right side of the "Look in" box to choose the D: drive (or whatever letter your CD-ROM drive happens to be), and repeat the search.  In this case, you should find the w*.cab files in the "D:\Win98" folder.

 

Step 4:  Using the System File Checker (sfc) to restore wsock32.dll

Click the Start button and choose Run, as shown below.



 

Type in sfc in the open box (short for "system file checker") and then click OK.

This is the window that will pop-up. Click a black spot in the "Extract one file from installation disk".  Type in wsock32.dll and then hit the Start button at the bottom.

The Save file in box will very likely have the correct final destination for the new installation of winsock. If not, type in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.

The trick is finding the answer to the Restore from box. That is why we ran the "Find" command earlier. Click the Browse button to the right of the "Restore from" box.

Click the + sign to the left of (C:) and locate the address of the cab file that we found earlier. In our earlier example, the file was located in the win98 folder under the C: drop-down. It is also commonly located at C:\windows\options\cabs. The picture shows where you would find the C:\win98 folder.

You will not see a file called wsock32 so don't worry. Just select the right folder and click OK.

Note: If you were unable to locate cab files but you have your Win98 installation CD then click the + to the left of D: or possibly E: to find the Win98 folder on the installation CD (after you've put that CD in your CD-rom drive).

Once you've clicked OK, your computer will prompt you to create a backup copy and then it should install the fresh version of winsock (wsock32.dll) before prompting you to restart your computer. Reconnect to the internet and you will probably be able to surf, e-mail and chat.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 12580127
No objections, good answer.
0