Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook/VBA/Forms

Posted on 2004-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello - I am writing a VBA application that once an email is received, it will sort it into a specific folder based on the sender's email address.  At this moment, it works great, however each time I get a new person emailing me, I have to manually enter the email address into the database which takes to long.  I am looking for a way to create a simple popup window/form that I can design that can capture a users' selection and enter it into the database.  The problem I'm having that I can't seam to find a way to design a form in VBA for outlook 2003.  

I'm sure this is a very easy question to answer but at this point, i don't see a solution.

Help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DeYoungJD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DeYoungJD
ID: 11943758
Just to make it a little more clear...I want to create a custom form that has three fields...the users' email address, a box for the users name and the third field is a list of folders in a drop down format most likely.  So, two text boxes and one drop with a submit button that is linked to a capture action function.

Thanks - JD
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11944715
What sort of database are you using to store the email addresses in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeYoungJD
ID: 11944727
Microsoft SQL Server.  I'm using a ADODB connection and querying based on SenderEmail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11944940
You might be able to create a Custom outlook form and your code opens it and then reads the value back out.. The only other way I can think of for doing what you want would be to use 2 Input boxes and a FolderPicker.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11945025
Why couldn't you go into outlook, goto tools-->macro-->visual basic editor, then from there insert a user form, and add your input boxes to it.  You would then set the critera to open the form.

this is a very simple answer, but it sounds like you know how to program it, you just needed where to go.

HTH,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeYoungJD
ID: 11945383
Truly!  Rock on.  For some reason, i didn't even bother to check there.  Thanks - JD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11945881
Go me!!! :) good luck!
0